Bitcoin and Digital Assets Sold on Exchange Seizure - Mine Digital
Knowledge

Bitcoin and Digital Assets Sold on Exchange Seizure

September 3, 2020 • 
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email
Bitcoin Bear
Spread the word
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
After a South Korean exchange was seized by police overnight, bitcoin and digital assets took a tumble and are yet to recover.

Morning Traders,

Digital assets were hit overnight after South Korea’s largest cryptocurrency exchange was seized by police. On a night that US Equities hit new all-time highs, there were 5-10% down-moves in many assets.

Bitcoin

Bitcoin itself is yet to recover from the move, trading as low as $11,160 but last trading at $11,439.

24 hr high: $ 12,059

24 hr low: $ 11,160

BTC USD Chart

Ethereum

Ethereum has recovered better than Bitcoin in the move, trading within the trend-channel it had been in. By contrast, Bitcoin traded off of the lower trend-line in its own technical pattern.

Eth last traded at $444.73

24 hr high: $ 489

24 hr low: $ 420

Ethereum USD Chart

Digital Assets

There was plenty of carnage in digital assets overnight with some -10%+ moves

AssetCodePrice (USD)24hr Change (%)VolumeMarket Capitalisation
Aave$LEND0.68249-9.97914563668858468792
Algorand$ALGO0.472611-8.87218243458986380698928
Aragon$ANT6.51-12.3084565659410224930622
Balancer$BAL32.16-5.4739886711918240928583
Bancor$BNT1.57-12.2816179294688103359256
Cardano$ADA0.115718-7.858554193142253600205344
Chainlink$LINK14.89-8.2672610799928165735143963
Compound$COMP218.95-15.77438178951305710256639
Curve Finance$CRV4.46-14.66979247258751132666480
Dai$DAI1.01-0.96477234456439492801410
Kyber Network$KNC1.67-3.6245297224530329993932
Loopring$LRC0.221894-0.9648377253284264958971
Maker$MKR664.79-7.6013153572568599611623
Meta$MTA7.72-15.481111877426335146488
mStable USD$mUSD1.011.76183348601529899706
Ren$REN0.483913-15.7066388299239423905201
Reserve Rights$RSR0.027425420.7577936538519188166014
Stellar$XLM0.092952-6.213092583144791916300419
Synthetix$SNX6.41-11.3544102700367758180279
Tezos$XTZ3.17-8.661262754509782288419175
Universal Market Access$UMA23.15-14.03621098174311266524606
yearn.finance$YFI32463-0.01274629542621957265028

Whether you want to simply buy and sell or access advanced features, we have the tools you need. Mine’s order-book exchange lets you trade BTC, ETH, XRP, LTC and BCH against AUD, USD and USDT*. Mine Digital, Australia’s best Cryptocurrency Exchange.

Written By
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email

Sign up

Never miss a thing! Sign up to
The Knowledge Mine Digital’s newsletter on all things Crypto