Bitcoin Primed, DeFi Strong - Mine Digital
Knowledge

Bitcoin Primed, DeFi Strong

August 31, 2020 • 
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email
Spread the word
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
It looks like a promising start to the week in bitcoin and digital assets after the U.S. dollar dropped and gold was bid into the end of last week.

Morning Traders,

DeFi projects have been strong over the weekend, gold may be giving a lead to Bitcoin with both assets looking bullish this morning after the US Dollar index gave up its reversal late in the week.

Bitcoin

BTC last traded at $11,685

24 hr high: $ 11,700

24 hr low: $ 11,455

BTC/USD Chart

Ethereum

Ethereum has been very strong over the weekend, outperforming Bitcoin. Eth last traded at $428

24 hr high: $ 429

24 hr low: $ 397

ETH/USD Chart

Digital Assets

Some tokens performed strongly over the weekend, especially DeFi tokens.

AssetCodePrice (USD)24hr Change (%)VolumeMarket Capitalisation
Aave$LEND0.79275-0.5446815481056995954979
Algorand$ALGO0.521931-2.34881213330080418888618
Aragon$ANT920.10503108878092311317381
Balancer$BAL33.426.63321121543568246229847
Bancor$BNT1.86-0.4258499105534121634742
Cardano$ADA0.1167431.31133842561493630826358
Chainlink$LINK16.650.4188313349107056414610477
Compound$COMP214.259.81778119644151693706273
Curve Finance$CRV3.6115.1461712268380689227022
Dai$DAI1.010.09359110345787448345541
Kyber Network$KNC1.69-0.85807102335179332555258
Loopring$LRC0.24113415.0110178222253286791262
Maker$MKR670.745.6151745205042604093769
Meta$MTA7.26.242391718031232167924
mStable USD$mUSD0.9991810.61913411643137775052
Ren$REN0.4361852.8722459732847384799343
Reserve Rights$RSR0.026476589.8283530308635181258346
Stellar$XLM0.0978281.467911875842832015471348
Synthetix$SNX7.1710.05231147207196845019218
Tezos$XTZ3.380.779851609080722440779090
Universal Market Access$UMA15.6539.2481619341270855086452
yearn.finance$YFI3210123.19711989748008961820924

Whether you want to simply buy and sell or access advanced features, we have the tools you need. Mine’s order-book exchange lets you trade BTC, ETH, XRP, LTC and BCH against AUD, USD and USDT*. Mine Digital, Australia’s best Cryptocurrency Exchange.

Written By
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email

Sign up

Never miss a thing! Sign up to
The Knowledge Mine Digital’s newsletter on all things Crypto