Ethereum Leads Bitcoin Overnight - Mine Digital
Knowledge

Ethereum Leads Bitcoin Overnight

September 2, 2020 • 
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email
Spread the word
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Ethereum has posted a strong move overnight, leading the way for bitcoin. We expect to see both assets strong over the coming fortnight.

Morning Traders,

Ethereum has been one of the major benefactors of the bull market the last 24 hours, and bitcoin is starting to reach higher as well. There has been a rotation of assets being bid the last 48 hours with bull market bubble type moves now in many assets – which is not to say that the action does not continue.

It was another bullish night overnight in US equities after we sounded a warning on these prices in our monthly report yesterday. Whatever is going on in the mechanics of this equity rally, eventually somebody is in trouble somewhere.

Does it become a full zombie market, doubling and tripling in the next 12 months? Potentially. However the first major stop for potential selling is here, in our view.

Bitcoin

Bitcoin reached as high as $12,065 and looks ready to rip some faces itself. BTC last traded at $ 11,998

24 hr high: $ 12,065

24 hr low: $ 11,515

BTC/USD Chart

Ethereum

Ethereum has had a persistent bid, recently touching the high of its trend-channel but expected to trade all the way through and bitcoin to follow.

24 hr high: $ 489

24 hr low: $ 429

ETH/USD Chart

Digital Assets

Some new assets have been bid the last couple of days and it suggests a potential Chinese involvement in the bidding of digital assets with NEM and TRON getting some good bids recently.

AssetCodePrice (USD)24hr Change (%)VolumeMarket Capitalisation
Aave$LEND0.7630171.5482114263857958046070
Algorand$ALGO0.5195552.09261275077933416769733
Aragon$ANT7.41-9.0693967403796256388750
Balancer$BAL33.992.58696101053234250911789
Bancor$BNT2.011.07182955574132479809
Cardano$ADA0.1252131.795514916354503902205306
Chainlink$LINK16.21.6826511232370866256741738
Compound$COMP260.075.95205232321047841197336
Curve Finance$CRV5.3232.63137424673128153562027
Dai$DAI1.01-0.19184144026882467200800
Kyber Network$KNC1.75-3.74752104997136343976568
Loopring$LRC0.2252471.4542963259360267849639
Maker$MKR721.76.8121168817552650844755
Meta$MTA9.131.407442922939441537347
mStable USD$mUSD0.998261-0.54193310114435764187
Ren$REN0.57616520.64753167690442506979538
Reserve Rights$RSR0.027897360.5590133799205189410945
Stellar$XLM0.0991391.596812388496662044068630
Synthetix$SNX7.21-2.44392163126018850994773
Tezos$XTZ3.486.345342107321792512216766
Universal Market Access$UMA26.6618.757011440744981453923792
yearn.finance$YFI32786-6.76832590871285973568747

Whether you want to simply buy and sell or access advanced features, we have the tools you need. Mine’s order-book exchange lets you trade BTC, ETH, XRP, LTC and BCH against AUD, USD and USDT*. Mine Digital, Australia’s best Cryptocurrency Exchange.

Written By
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on email

Sign up

Never miss a thing! Sign up to
The Knowledge Mine Digital’s newsletter on all things Crypto