Our Privacy Policy - Mine Digital

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us‘ ‘we‘ or ‘our‘ means ACCE Australia Pty Ltd ABN 52 627 188 318 (trading as Mine Digital and our related bodies corporate. We are commxitted to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by, and required to comply with, the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).   

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;

  • mailing or street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • age or date of birth;

  • credit card information or other banking details;

  • your transaction history with us;

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;

  • open an Account with us;

  • use our platform, or perform any transaction on the exchange;

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email or other methods; or

  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

The information that we collect is intended to identify you as the owner of assets received or held by the site, to correctly identify the recipient of assets transferred from the site, in order to transact on the exchange and other material service obligations that we have to clients.  We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our services at the Mine Digital exchange;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, applications, platform, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We also use and disclose your personal information as required by laws that apply to us, including our obligations under the AML/CTF Act and our reporting obligations to AUSTRAC.  For more information on our AML/CTF obligations, please see our AML/CTF Policy at [insert url link].  We work with government agencies and law enforcement bodies in Australia and, if required, internationally, to aid in the mitigation and enforcement against fraud, money-laundering, terrorist-funding and economic or political sanctions.  We are required by law (including under the AML/CTF Act) to verify your identity and conduct ‘Politically Exposed Persons’ and sanctions checks on you. If we are required by law to disclose your personal information to a government agency, regulatory body or law enforcement body, we will do so.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, products and market research. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link). Please note that we do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

Electronic communication

We may send marketing and/or promotional messages to any electronic address that you provide or for which you are responsible. You warrant that you have authority, either as or on behalf of the electronic account holder, to provide this consent and agree that until you withdraw your consent by providing written notice to us or using an unsubscribe facility in the message, we may continue to send commercial electronic messages to those addresses. It is in our legitimate intent to provide you with the best products and services we can by keeping you informed and hearing your feedback.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

In order to fulfill our service obligations to clients, personal information may be shared with our affiliates, agents, employees, representatives, service providers and contractors in ways consistent with this Privacy Policy and as dictated to by relevant law.  Regulatory and law enforcement stakeholder demands dictate that we may share your Personal Information with relevant law enforcement bodies or regulatory agencies such as ASIC, AUSTRAC, courts, police, regulatory agencies, arbitration bodies and dispute resolution schemes both in Australia and internationally.  We may also share your personal information with financial institutions, insurance companies and/or the operators of our payment systems in accordance with our agreements with those entities.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to organizations who provide services in relation to ID verification, AML/CTF screening, data security and storage located in Singapore, Hong Kong and the United Kingdom. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, your operating system, browser type and the internet protocol (IP) address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected appropriately.  Although we periodically review our systems for effectiveness, we can give no guarantee that your personal information will not suffer misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We ensure that we meets OAIC guidelines regarding the appropriate levels of information and software security, governance and associated procedures.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal and transactional information relating to your account is generally held for at least 7 years after the account has been closed. This is in order to fulfill our obligations to our legal, compliance and regulatory obligations. If we determine that there is no reasonable requirement as to why personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information set out below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.  Depending on the type of request, requests may attract a minimal charge.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically to account for changes to laws, regulations and technology to adapt to the dynamic nature of our industry.  If you have any specific concerns or questions about our privacy policy please contact us at support@minedigital.exchange. If you cannot provide us with information necessary to fulfill our obligations and requirements, we may be unable to provide you with the requested product or service.

We reserve the right to change our Terms and Conditions and other policies, including the Privacy Policy and Mine content, information, promotions, disclosures, disclaimers and other components of our Site, our Accounts, Exchange and overall client offering.  Mine’s policy is to notify clients with at least 5 days’ notice before enacting change.

Contact Us

Please contact us via email on support@minedigital.exchange with any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices.

Complaints

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this privacy notice or the Australian Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, write to us at Level 36, 1 Macquarie Place, Sydney NSW 2000, or email: support@minedigital.exchange

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website https://www.oaic.gov.au/


Phone Number 1300 363 992


Email enquiries@oaic.gov.au